Spicy Shoyu Ramen
Craving ramen? Learn how to make Spicy Shoyu Ramen at home with a rich soy sauce broth and gentle heat. An easy, comforting recipe everyone will love.
- Total time
- 30 min
- Active time
- 15 min
- Yield
- 2
- Difficulty
- Medium

Ingredients and Constraints
Ingredients
Ingredient watchpoints3 watchpoints
Short requirements and tradeoffs to check while gathering ingredients; detailed source notes stay expandable.
Ginger
1 tsp ginger ((grated from a 1-inch, 2.5-cm knob))
The source row includes a form, size, temperature, preparation, or handling detail.
Details and source
Source: Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメン
Ramen Egg
1 Ramen Egg ((sliced in half lengthwise; skip for vegan))
The source row includes a form, size, temperature, preparation, or handling detail.
Details and source
Source: Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメン
Green Onion/Scallion
1 green onion/scallion ((chopped))
The source row includes a form, size, temperature, preparation, or handling detail.
Details and source
Source: Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメン
Additional ingredient notes
Ingredients for Spicy Shoyu Ramen
ramen noodles – I recommend the fresh kind found in a Japanese market’s refrigerated section chicken stock and dashi (Japanese soup stock) – see How to Make Dashi doubanjiang (spicy chili bean paste) soy sauce ginger and garlic roasted sesa
Ingredients US CUSTOMARY METRIC 1X 2X 3X
2 servings fresh ramen noodles (see Notes at the end) For the Soup Broth 1½ cups chicken stock/broth (use vegetable stock for vegan/vegetarian) 1½ cups dashi (Japanese soup stock) (I use 2 dashi packets to make the stock; see Notes for more
Notes
Ingredient Notes Ramen noodles (2 servings): 10–12 oz (283–340 g) fresh noodles, or 6.3 oz ( 180 g) dry ramen noodles.
For gluten free, substitute GF ramen noodles. Dashi: For a strong dashi flavor, I use 2 dashi packets to make the stock. You can also use standard Awase Dashi, dashi powder, or Vegan Dashi. Doubanjiang: Use either spicy or non-spicy type or gluten-free doubanjiang. Soy sauce: For gluten free, substitute GF soy sauce. Julienned long green onion: Follow my simple instructions to prepare Shiraga Negi. Variations and Customizations Add veggies. Try baby bok choy, blanched or Spicy Bean Sprouts, wood ear mushrooms, or corn kernels. Use vegetable stock and Vegan Dashi for the soup, and try tofu or shiitake mushrooms instead of chashu, egg, and fish cake.
Before You Cook
Constraints, controls, and warnings to review before starting.
Decisions before cookingDetails1
Reviewed comparisons and tradeoffs that affect the path before the first active step.
What can I use instead of doubanjiang?
If you can’t find doubanjiang chili paste, you can use gochujang for a spicy option or doenjang for a non-spicy alternative.
The flavor will be different, but the broth will still be savory.
Method Overview
Structured method notes that are separate from the step timeline.
What is Spicy Shoyu Ramen?
My spicy shoyu ramen features a clear, brown broth with soy sauce (shoyu) flavor that’s especially common in Tokyo.
Doubanjiang (Chinese fermented chili bean paste) adds gentle heat in this dish. While it’s not traditional in Classic Shoyu Ramen, its use reflects how Japanese cooks have adapted Chinese seasonings into modern ramen variations.
How to Make Spicy Shoyu Ramen
Prepare the toppings.
Make the chashu and ramen eggs at least one day ahead. This keeps ramen day quick and stress-free.



Show 2 more media items


Nami’s Recipe Tips
These simple tips will help you make Spicy Shoyu Ramen perfectly every time.
Prepare toppings ahead. Make chashu and ramen eggs in advance so you can assemble everything in about 30 minutes.



Is spicy shoyu ramen very spicy?
The heat level is moderate and adjustable.
Start with a small amount of doubanjiang (also called la-doubanjiang) and add more only if you want extra spice. You can also use non-spicy doubanjiang (I use a Taiwanese brand).
Method Timeline
Prep
ActivePrep
15 min
Prep time from the source recipe card.
Cook
ActiveCook
15 min
Cook time from the source recipe card.
Total
PassiveTotal
30 min
Total time from the source recipe card.
Step 1
Prepare the ramen toppings ahead of time. Make my Ramen Eggs and Homemade Chashu a day in advance, so they’re ready to serve with your piping-hot ramen.

Image detailsPrepare the ramen toppings ahead of time. Make my Ramen Eggs and Homemade Chashu a day in advance, so they’re ready to serve with your piping-hot ramen.Just One Cookbook · Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメンDev reference Checks1
ServiceMain recipeSource service instruction
Prepare the ramen toppings ahead of time. Make my Ramen Eggs and Homemade Chashu a day in advance, so they’re ready to serve with your piping-hot ramen.
Inputs and tools2
Uses
- 4 slices Homemade Chashu ((or store bought; skip for vegan/vegetarian) )
- 1 Ramen Egg ((sliced in half lengthwise; skip for vegan))
Why and source
This step has reviewed source-backed guidance.
- Source: Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメン
Step 2
Gather all the ingredients. Nami's Tip: A typical ramen bowl holds 1200–1400 ml. Plan for 1½ cups (360 ml) of broth per bowl. Using larger bowls? Be sure to prepare extra broth to fill them properly.

Image detailsGather all the ingredients. Nami's Tip: A typical ramen bowl holds 1200–1400 ml. Plan for 1½ cups (360 ml) of broth per bowl. Using larger bowls? Be sure to prepare extra broth to fill them properly.Just One Cookbook · Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメンDev reference Inputs and tools1
Uses
- 1½ cups chicken stock/broth ((use vegetable stock for vegan/vegetarian))
Step 3
Prepare the noodle water. Bring a large pot of water to a boil over medium heat while you prepare the soup broth. Peel and grate the ginger (I use a ceramic grater) and reserve 1 tsp ginger with juice. Mince 2 cloves garlic (I use a garlic press). Nami's Tip: If you’re unsure how much ginger flavor to use, start with less and add more later.
medium heat
Image detailsPrepare the noodle water. Bring a large pot of water to a boil over medium heat while you prepare the soup broth.Peel and grate the ginger (I use a ceramic grater) and reserve 1 tsp ginger with juice. Mince 2 cloves garlic (I use a garlic press). Nami's Tip: If you’re unsure how much ginger flavor to use, start with less and add more later.Just One Cookbook · Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメンDev reference Inputs and tools2
Uses
- 1 tsp ginger ((grated from a 1-inch, 2.5-cm knob))
- 2 cloves garlic
Step 4
Set a small saucepan over medium-low heat. Add 1 Tbsp toasted sesame oil, the garlic, and the grated ginger with juice. Cook until fragrant, about 1–2 minutes. Nami's Tip: Feel free to adjust the amount of aromatics to your taste, and be careful not to burn them.
Warning:
be careful not to burn them.
low heat
Image detailsSet a small saucepan over medium-low heat. Add 1 Tbsp toasted sesame oil, the garlic, and the grated ginger with juice. Cook until fragrant, about 1–2 minutes.Nami's Tip: Feel free to adjust the amount of aromatics to your taste, and be careful not to burn them.Just One Cookbook · Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメンDev reference Visual cue
until fragrant, about 1–2 minutes.
Checks2
Visual cueInfoVisualuntil fragrant, about 1–2 minutes.
Expected state: until fragrant, about 1–2 minutes.
TimingInfoTimingabout 1–2 minutes
Target: 1-2 minute
Expected state: Cook until fragrant, about 1–2 minutes.
Inputs and tools1
Uses
- 1 Tbsp toasted sesame oil
Why and source
This step has reviewed source-backed guidance.
- Source: Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメン
Step 5
Add 2 tsp doubanjiang (spicy chili bean paste) and stir for 15 seconds.

Image detailsAdd 2 tsp doubanjiang (spicy chili bean paste) and stir for 15 seconds.Just One Cookbook · Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメンDev reference Checks1
TimingInfoTimingfor 15 seconds
Target: 0 minute
Expected state: Add 2 tsp doubanjiang (spicy chili bean paste) and stir for 15 seconds.
Inputs and tools1
Uses
- 2 tsp doubanjiang (spicy chili bean paste) ((see Notes))
Why and source
This step has reviewed source-backed guidance.
- Source: Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメン
Step 6
Add 1½ cups chicken stock/broth, 1½ cups dashi (Japanese soup stock), and 2½ Tbsp soy sauce and bring it to a boil. Once boiling, reduce the heat and simmer for a few minutes.

Image detailsAdd 1½ cups chicken stock/broth, 1½ cups dashi (Japanese soup stock), and 2½ Tbsp soy sauce and bring it to a boil.Once boiling, reduce the heat and simmer for a few minutes.Just One Cookbook · Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメンDev reference Visual cue
Once boiling, reduce the heat and simmer for a few minutes.
Checks1
Visual cueInfoVisualOnce boiling, reduce the heat and simmer for a few minutes.
Expected state: Once boiling, reduce the heat and simmer for a few minutes.
Inputs and tools2
Uses
- 1½ cups dashi (Japanese soup stock)
- 2½ Tbsp soy sauce ((see Notes))
Why and source
This step has reviewed source-backed guidance.
- Source: Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメン
Step 7
Taste and adjust the soup. Add 1 tsp Diamond Crystal kosher salt and ⅛ tsp white pepper powder. Don’t be shy with the salt—the broth will taste less salty once you add the noodles. Cover, reduce the heat to low, and keep the soup at a gentle simmer while you quickly boil the noodles. Nami’s Tip: Have the soup hot and ready before the noodles are done. Ramen should be assembled quickly so everything stays perfectly hot.

Image detailsTaste and adjust the soup. Add 1 tsp Diamond Crystal kosher salt and ⅛ tsp white pepper powder. Don’t be shy with the salt—the broth will taste less salty once you add the noodles. Cover, reduce the heat to low, and keep the soup at a gentle simmer while you quickly boil the noodles.Nami’s Tip: Have the soup hot and ready before the noodles are done. Ramen should be assembled quickly so everything stays perfectly hot.Just One Cookbook · Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメンDev reference Visual cue
once you add the noodles.
Checks1
Visual cueInfoVisualonce you add the noodles.
Expected state: once you add the noodles.
Inputs and tools3
Uses
- 2 servings fresh ramen noodles ((see Notes at the end))
- 1 tsp Diamond Crystal kosher salt
- ⅛ tsp white pepper powder
Why and source
This step has reviewed source-backed guidance.
- Source: Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメン
Step 8
Before cooking, loosen up 2 servings fresh ramen noodles with your hands. Once the pot of water is boiling, add the noodles and cook according to the package instructions. Here, I cook them in a big noodle strainer set inside the pot.

Image detailsBefore cooking, loosen up 2 servings fresh ramen noodles with your hands. Once the pot of water is boiling, add the noodles and cook according to the package instructions. Here, I cook them in a big noodle strainer set inside the pot.Just One Cookbook · Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメンDev reference Visual cue
Once the pot of water is boiling, add the noodles and cook according to the package instructions.
Checks1
Visual cueInfoVisualOnce the pot of water is boiling, add the noodles and cook according to the package instructions.
Expected state: Once the pot of water is boiling, add the noodles and cook according to the package instructions.
Why and source
This step has reviewed source-backed guidance.
- Source: Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメン
Step 9
While cooking, stir and separate the noodles with chopsticks. When the noodles are done, drain in a strainer, shaking it a few times to drain off the excess water (otherwise it will dilute the soup broth).
Step 10
Divide the noodles into the individual ramen bowls. Pour about 1½ cups (360 ml) hot soup broth into each bowl.
Step 11
Now, arrange the noodles. Lift the soup-soaked noodles high with chopsticks and straighten them. When aligned, fold them from one edge of the bowl over themselves to form a clean, beautiful bundle.
Step 12
Quickly arrange the prepared toppings on the noodles. Serve immediately and season to taste with additional white pepper powder and optional la-yu (Japanese chili oil).
Step 13
Keep the leftover soup and toppings separately in airtight containers and store in the refrigerator for up to 3 days. Cook the noodles right before serving.
Handling and Storage
Reviewed hold, storage, make-ahead, and service-timing guidance.
What to Serve with Spicy Shoyu Ramen
This ramen is satisfying on its own, but these classic sides make it feel like a complete ramen shop meal.
Gyoza – Crispy pan-fried Japanese potstickers are a natural match for ramen. Karaage – Japanese fried chicken adds richness and crunch that pairs well with the soy-based broth.


Storage and Reheating Tips
To store: Store leftover soup in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3–4 days.
Store noodles and toppings separately. To reheat: Reheat the soup gently on the stovetop until hot, then assemble with freshly cooked noodles.
Can I make spicy shoyu ramen ahead of time?
You can prepare the broth and toppings ahead, but cook the noodles just before serving.
Ramen noodles absorb liquid quickly and lose their texture if stored in broth.
Learn More
Extra cooking notes, tests, and source details kept out of the step-by-step method.
Why this works
Quick kitchen reasons behind the main choices.
Variations and Customizations
Looking to change things up?
Try these easy and tasty ideas! Try baby bok choy, blanched or Spicy Bean Sprouts, wood ear mushrooms, or corn kernels.



Article photos
Photos used with the article notes.



Source: Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメン
Recipe structure
Components and intermediate outputs created by the method.
Main recipe
Recipe card ingredients and steps.
2
Paste
Source step 5 creates or uses paste.
Sauce
Source step 6 creates or uses sauce.
Extra useful notes
Short source-backed recommendations and facts that do not need a step.
Ramen noodles (2 servings): 10–12 oz (283–340 g) fresh noodles, or 6.3 oz ( 180 g) dry ramen noodles.
Ramen noodles (2 servings): 10–12 oz (283–340 g) fresh noodles, or 6.3 oz ( 180 g) dry ramen noodles. For gluten free, substitute GF ramen noodles.
Dashi: For a strong dashi flavor, I use 2 dashi packets to make the stock.
Dashi: For a strong dashi flavor, I use 2 dashi packets to make the stock. You can also use standard Awase Dashi, dashi powder, or Vegan Dashi.
Doubanjiang: Use either spicy or non-spicy type or gluten-free doubanjiang.
Doubanjiang: Use either spicy or non-spicy type or gluten-free doubanjiang.
Soy sauce: For gluten free, substitute GF soy sauce.
Soy sauce: For gluten free, substitute GF soy sauce.
Julienned long green onion: Follow my simple instructions to prepare Shiraga Negi.
Julienned long green onion: Follow my simple instructions to prepare Shiraga Negi.
Add veggies. Try baby bok choy, blanched or Spicy Bean Sprouts, wood ear mushrooms, or corn kernels.
Add veggies. Try baby bok choy, blanched or Spicy Bean Sprouts, wood ear mushrooms, or corn kernels.
Vegan/vegetarian. Use vegetable stock and Vegan Dashi for the soup, and try tofu or shiitake mushrooms instead of chashu, egg, and fish cake.
Vegan/vegetarian. Use vegetable stock and Vegan Dashi for the soup, and try tofu or shiitake mushrooms instead of chashu, egg, and fish cake.
Try Chicken Chashu. It’s lighter and faster to make than the pork version, and I prefer the taste.
Try Chicken Chashu. It’s lighter and faster to make than the pork version, and I prefer the taste.
Recipe Utilities
Account actions, source details, export, and reporting stay available without interrupting the cooking flow.
Source and Origin
Origin declaration
Adapted from source
Imported from the just-one-cookbook page for dev review.
Copy risk: Unchecked
Spicy Shoyu Ramen ピリ辛醤油ラーメン
Article
View source
My Kitchen Actions
Login is required.
My Kitchen keeps saved recipes, private notes, adaptations, cooking logs, imports, and exports tied to your account.
Export
Public recipe exports include only approved public content. Personal backup exports require login.
Export history
No exports yet.